Privacy and Cookies

How LEDbyLED manages vs personal data

Information on the processing of personal data under Article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Code regarding personal data protection just below the “Code”)

To take advantage of the LEDbyLED online service (distance selling – e-commerce), we need to get hold and process the data relating to you and by you. The D.Igs 196 / ’03 (Privacy Code) provides that whoever performs processing of personal data must inform the data subject about which data are processed and certain indications of the treatment. We provide, therefore, the following information. The treatment of us made shall respect the principles of fairness, legality and transparency, protecting your privacy and your rights, in compliance with art. 13 mentioned above.

Purposes and methods of treatment Your data are processed in relation to the need to provide the information you requested concerning:

  • purchase of products
  • analysis of online sales
  • sending promotional material (newsletter)
  • request for various kinds of information through contacts module

The data processing is done through the use of electronic means for the time necessary to meet the above requirements and is also guaranteed the safety and confidentiality of the data. Failure of Your personal data may make it impossible to obtain the information and solutions relating to the requests. The information you provide will not be subject to dissemination, sale, transfer for use by third parties.

Use of Cookies – (disclosures in compliance with the ruling of the Privacy May 8, 2014)

LEDbyLED, holder of personal data, informs that this internet site is to use cookies in order to make their services as much as possible efficient and simple to use. By using our web site, you hereby accept and agree to ‘use of cookies in accordance with the terms of use of cookies expressed in this document.

What are cookies?
Cookies are text files that contain packets of information that are stored on your computer or on your mobile device whenever you visit an online site through a browser. At each subsequent visit the browser sends these cookies to the website that originated them or to another site. Cookies allow the website to remember certain information to allow you to surf online, simply and fast.

The cookies on our site

This website uses only technical and analytical cookies (without profiling), which can be used without asking the user’s consent, since they are strictly necessary for the provision of the service. Below are the cookie types that can be used in the site with a description of the use-related purposes.

Type of cookie Purpose

Session cookies or navigation
Cookies of this type are necessary for the proper functioning of certain areas of the site. Cookies in this category include both persistent cookies and session cookies. Without these cookies, the site, or some portions of it may not work properly. Therefore, they are always used, regardless of the user preferences. Cookies in this category are always sent from our domain.

Analytical cookies
Cookies of this type are used to collect information about the site. The Controller uses this information for statistical analysis, to improve the site and simplify their use, as well as for monitoring correct operation. This type of cookie collects information anonymously user activity on the site and the way in which they arrived at the site and the pages visited. Cookies in this category are sent from the site itself or by third-party domains.

Third-party tracking cookies
Cookies of this type are used to collect information on the use of the Web site from visitors, keywords used to reach your site, Web sites visited and traffic sources from which visitors come to your marketing campaigns. The holder may use the information to compile reports and improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form. Cookies of this type are sent from the site itself or by third-party domains.

Cookies for the integration of third-party functionality
Cookies of this type are used, only in any, in relation to certain features of specific sites and not in a systematic way, to integrate functionality in third-party site (for example, forms for comments or social network icons that enable visitors to share your site content). Cookies in this category can be sent from the domains of the partner sites or that offer the features on the site. In addition the site makes use of functionality of cookies, that allow a user browsing the function of a number of selected criteria in order to improve the service rendered to the same.

Third Party Web Sites
The site contains links to other Web sites that have their own privacy policy. These privacy policies may be different from the one adopted by LEDbyLED, which therefore is not liable for third-party sites.

The consent to the collection and storage of data may be revoked at any time. The user can disable the use of cookies by Google through the different browser setting specific options. How to disable cookies

Most browsers allow you to reject / accept cookies. Cookies can be blocked by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all sections of the site and therefore might have a negative impact on the usability of some websites.

NEWSLETTER management

Through the registration to the newsletter service, you agree to receive informational emails that keep up to date on the latest releases.

The newsletter service may be suspended at any time by following the directions Cancellation contained within emails. If it is not possible to unsubscribe yourself from the newsletter service due to technical problems, you can send an email to info@LEDBYLED.IT and require manual deletion.

We take much care of the personal data of our users. We are committed to preserve and not to give / sell your e-mail address without your explicit consent. The data is treated with computerized procedures and ensure maximum discretion but.

The responsible data handling of personal data is Mr Giuseppe Viccaro of LEDbyLED, contactable by email or phone using the information and tools provided on this site.

Art. 7. Right of access to personal data and other rights1. You have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form.
2. You have the right to know! ‘Indication:

a) the origin of personal data;

b) the purposes and methods of treatment;

c) the logic applied in case of processing with the aid of electronic instruments;

d) the identity of the owner, manager and the representative appointed under article 5, paragraph 2;

e) subjects or categories of persons to whom the data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the State, managers or agents.

3. The person concerned has the right to:

a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;

b) the cancellation, anonymization or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;

c) certification that the operations in letters a) and b) have been notified, also as regards their content, to those to whom the data were communicated or disclosed, except if this requirement It proves impossible or involves a use of means clearly disproportionate to the protected right.

4. You have the right to object, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons the processing of personal data, pertinent for collection purposes; b) to the processing of personal data for purposes of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

Rights execution

To exercise indicated in the previous paragraph that shows the art. 7 of the Privacy Code, you can contact the person in charge appointed by us pursuant to Article 13, Letter f) Decree No. 196/2003 in the person of Mr Giuseppe Viccaro available as follows:

info@ledbyled.it
Via Appia, 1841 – 04028 Marina di Minturno (LT) – Italia IT
Tel.: (0039) 342 7675578